(Caco17) |
m (→Runners Up: Fixing title) |
||
Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
===Runners Up=== |
===Runners Up=== |
||
− | * [[Revival]] - [[Fiend]] ({{ig|id=16273}}) |
+ | * [[Beyond Revival]] - [[Fiend]] ({{ig|id=16273}}) |
* [[Base Ganymede Episode 2]] - [[Khorus]] ({{ig|id=15933}}) |
* [[Base Ganymede Episode 2]] - [[Khorus]] ({{ig|id=15933}}) |
||
Revision as of 20:23, 10 December 2010
The Cacowards are a yearly feature in Doomworld, released on Doom's birthday. The series started in 2004 with the so-called 11th installment, which was an attempt to replicate the success of the previous year's 10 Years of Doom celebration, more precisely the Top 100 WADs of All Time and Top 10 Infamous WADs articles.
Apart from the regular Cacowards, there are additional Cacowards granted each year:
- Best Multiplayer Level (Best DM Level until 2007) honoring the best multiplayer WAD of the year.
- Worst Wad, dishonoring the worst WAD of the year.
- The Mordeth Award, recognizing whichever WAD of the year has taken the longest time to develop and release, in honor of Mordeth's notoriously protracted development schedule.
- The Mockaward, given to the best joke WAD of the year, in honor of Mockery.
- The Mapper of the Year, awarded to the best level designer of the year.
As of December 10, 2009, the series has had its 16th (actually 6th) installment released.
Mike Lightner (Mancubus II) produced the logos for the feature, and Stephen Browning (Scuba Steve) is responsible for the content, although Dean Joseph (deathz0r) joined him for the 14th installment. Patrick Pineda and Darknation assisted with the 15th installment. The 16th installment saw writing contributions from Patrick Pineda, hobbs, and esselfortium.
Template:LE
Winners
- Action Doom - Stephen Browning (Scuba Steve) and company (Template:Ig)
- Decade - Russell Pearson (Template:Ig)
- RTC-3057 - Team Future (Template:Ig)
- Grove - B.P.R.D (Template:Ig)
- Tremor - Ross Mathieson (zarkyb) (Template:Ig)
- Chosen - LilWhiteMouse (Template:Ig)
- Phobos Revisited - ReX Claussen (Template:Ig)
- Hell Revealed II - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
- Community Chest 2 - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
- ZDoom Community Map - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
Runners Up
- Super Sonic Doom - Stephen Clark (The Ultimate DooMer) (Template:Ig)
- Deus Vult - Huy Pham (Doom Marine) (Template:Ig)
- Massmas - Mike Watson (Cyb) (Template:Ig)
Honorable Mention
- Daedalus: Alien Defense - TeamTNT (Template:Ig)
Best DM level
- 8-Bit DM - G0dCells (Template:Ig)
Worst Wad
- Doom: Rampage Edition - "Doom Rampage"
Mordeth Award
- Hellcore - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
Mockaward
- Doomworld Forums 3 - Anonymous (Template:Ig)
Mapper of the Year
Template:LE
Winners
- Simplicity - Matthew McGee (Agent Spork) (Template:Ig)
- Scythe 2 - Erik Alm (Template:Ig)
- HedRox - Rodrigo Acevedo (Template:Ig)
- Suspended in Dusk - Esa Repo (Espi) (Template:Ig)
- Kama Sutra - Adolf Vojta (Gusta) and Jakub Razak (_MethoD_) (Template:Ig)
- Congestion 1024 - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
- Hi-Tech Hell 2 - Alien Tech - Simo Malinen (Template:Ig)
- Temple of Chaos 2 - Warped Reality - Matthew McGee (Agent Spork) (Template:Ig)
- Crimson Canyon - Jeffrey Graham (psyren) (Template:Ig)
- Total Control - Dutch Devil (Template:Ig)
Runners Up
- For Whom the Bell Tolls - didy (Template:Ig)
- Altar of Evil - Dutch Devil (Template:Ig)
What the Hell!?
- Happy Time Circus - Ray Schmitz (shitbag) (Template:Ig)
Best DM level
- Nimrod: Project Doom - Team Future (Template:Ig)
Worst Wad
- 1994 Wads - Too Many to Name
Mordeth Award
- Jägermörder 02: Terra Nova - Derek MacDonald (Afterglow) (Template:Ig)
Mockaward
- Kama Sutra - Adolf Vojta (Gusta) and Jakub Razak (_MethoD_) (Template:Ig)
Mapper of the Year
Template:LE
Winners
- Phocas Island 2 - Chris Hopkins (chopkinsca) (Template:Ig)
- IC2005 - Ian Cunnings (The Flange Peddler) (Template:Ig)
- Hellcore 2.0 - Devon West (Darkfyre) and Robert Babor (Fusion) (Template:Ig)
- Newdoom Community Project - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
- Operation Overlord - Nigel Rowand (Enjay) (Template:Ig)
- Vae Victus 2 - Derek Braun (Dittohead) (Template:Ig)
- Phobia: The Age - Kristian Käll (Kristus) (Template:Ig)
- Foreverhood 1.0 - Brian Goodsell (Skadoomer)
- Classic Episode 2: Singularity Complex - Jan Van der Veken (Template:Ig)
- Crucified Dreams - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
Runners Up
- Oniria - Aluqah (Template:Ig)
- Zen Dynamics - Xaser (Template:Ig)
Escher Award
- Impossible: A New Reality - JK (Template:Ig)
Best DM level
- Dynamite Deathmatch - Matt Cibulas (RottKing) (Template:Ig)
Worst Wad
Mordeth Award
- Crucified Dreams - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
Mockaward
- How Not To Be Seen! - Wills (Template:Ig)
- TurboCharged ARCADE! - Xaser (Template:Ig)
Mapper of the Year
Template:LE
Winners
- Genesis of Descent - Nick Laurent (hobomaster22) (Template:Ig)
- Cheogsh - Shadowman (Template:Ig)
- Songs of the Damned - Trevor Primmett (iori) (Template:Ig)
- The Dying End - Christopher Lutz (Template:Ig)
- Sine Die - didy (Template:Ig)
- Knee-Deep in ZDoom - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
- Community Chest 3 - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
- EPIC - Alexander S. (Eternal) (Template:Ig)
- The Ultimate Torment & Torture - Daniel Gimmer (Tormentor667) (Template:Ig)
- The Outer Darkness - Varun Abhirama Krishna (Template:Ig)
Runners Up
- Demons of Problematique - Dennis Meuwissen (exl) (Template:Ig)
- Wonderful Doom - Wraith (Template:Ig)
Best Multiplayer level
- 32in24-5 - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
Worst Wad
- Anything Gamarra - Giulio Galassi (Glassyman)
Mordeth Award
- Knee-Deep in ZDoom - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
Mockaward
- It Only Gets Worse - Wills (Template:Ig)
Mapper of the Year
Template:LE
Winners
- Deus Vult II - Huy Pham (Doom Marine) (Template:Ig)
- Gravity - Alexander S. (Eternal) (Template:Ig)
- Urban Brawl: Action Doom 2 - Action Team (Template:Ig)
- Eternal Doom IV - TeamTNT (Template:Ig)
- Thunderpeak - Björn Ostmann (Vader) (Template:Ig)
- Back to Basics - Esa Repo (Espi) (Template:Ig)
- BGPA Missions: Liberation - Nigel Rowand (Enjay) (Template:Ig)
- Chex Quest 3 - Charles Jacobi (Template:Ig)
- Escape from Castle Chezcrea - Paul Hiebert (Creaphis) (Template:Ig)
- Cold as Hell - Jon Washburn (JonnyFive) (Template:Ig)
This is my Boomstick
- Diaz: The Last Hours of Purity (WW Hits Collection) - WildWeasel (Template:Ig)
Runners Up
- Remain III - Alexander "Eternal" S. (Template:Ig)
- XXXI CyberSky - Alexander "Eternal" S. (Template:Ig)
Best Multiplayer level
- 32in24-7 - YEDS (Template:Ig)
Worst Wad
- UAC Military Nightmare - Terry (Template:Ig)
Mordeth Award
- Deus Vult II - Huy Pham (Doom Marine) (Template:Ig)
Mockaward
- Community is Falling 3 - Samuel Villarreal (Kaiser) (Template:Ig)
Mapper of the Year
Template:LE
Winners
- Hell Ground - Alexander S. (Eternal) (Template:Ig)
- NewDoom Community Project II - Various Authors (Template:Ig)
- Harmony - Thomas van der Velden (t.v.)
- Mapgame - Ravage (Template:Ig)
- Legacy of Suffering - LoganMTM (Template:Ig)
- Tribute - Zalewa (Template:Ig)
- Ghouls vs Humans - Cutman Mike (Template:Ig)
- Whispers of Satan - Paul Corfiatis and Kristian Aro (Template:Ig)
- Demons of Problematique 2 - Dennis Meuwissen (exl) (Template:Ig)
- Plutonia 2 - Plutonia 2 Team (Template:Ig)
Runners Up
- Happy Time Circus 2 - Ray Schmitz (shitbag) (Template:Ig)
- Cheogsh 2 - Shadowman (Template:Ig)
Best Multiplayer level
- UDMX - Unidoom (Template:Ig)
Worst Wad
- Tormentor667's Detail Guide
Mordeth Award
- Plutonia 2 - Plutonia 2 Team (Template:Ig)
Mockaward
- Killing Adventure - Ruba (Template:Ig)
Mapper of the Year
Template:LE
Winners
- No Rest for the Living - Nerve Software
- Arcadia Demade - J.P. LeBreton ([1])
- Curse of D'Sparil - Kristus (Template:Ig)
- UAC Ultra - 40oz & SuperJamie (Template:Ig, texture set Template:Ig)
- Unloved - BlueEagle (Template:Ig)
- Valhalla - Ed (Template:Ig)
- Speed of Doom - Joshy & Darkwave0000 (Template:Ig)
- Drip Feed - Iori (Template:Ig)
- Epic 2 - Alexander "Eternal" S. (Template:Ig)
- Stronghold - Tormentor667 & Stronghold team (Template:Ig)
Runners Up
- Beyond Revival - Fiend (Template:Ig)
- Base Ganymede Episode 2 - Khorus (Template:Ig)
Also mentioned
- Threshold of Pain - (Template:Ig)
- Realm of Cheogsh - (Template:Ig)
- Serpent: Resurrection - (Template:Ig)
- Temple of the Lizardmen 2 - (Template:Ig)
- Paranoid - (Doom Nexus)
Best Multiplayer level
- Megaman 8-bit Deathmatch - Cutmanmike et al. [2]
Worst Wad
- Æons of Death - DBThanatos et al. [3]
Mordeth Award
- Stronghold - Tormentor667 & Stronghold team (Template:Ig)
Mockaward
- TurboCharged Arcade! - Xaser & Jimmy (ionline)
Mapper of the Year
- John Vail (40oz)